Accident Bell 206L-1 N27798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379965

Date:Saturday 3 March 1984
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Comm Helicopters Inc
Registration: N27798
MSN: 45330
Total airframe hrs:5384 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Intracstl City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Vrmlon Blk 310, GM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH MARSH TERRAIN WHILE SPOTTING DEAD ALLIGATORS. THE PLT DOES NOT REMEMBER EVENTS OF THE ACCIDENT. THE HELICOPTER OPERATOR STATED THE HELICOPTER APPEARED TO HAVE IMPACTED AT A LOW AIRSPEED AT A NORMAL RPM. THE EMERGEMCY FLOATS WERE NOT ACTIVATED NOR ARMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA154

Location