Accident Cessna 152 N67919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379969

Date:Saturday 3 March 1984
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mid America Aero
Registration: N67919
MSN: 15282098
Total airframe hrs:1647 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylorville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE STUDENT PLT SAID A NOSE WHEEL SHIMMY DEVELOPED DURING LANDING ROLL AND HE WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE ACFT ON THE 6O FT WIDE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA124

Location