Accident Cessna 150 N6076K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379972

Date:Friday 2 March 1984
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Crawfordsville Aviation
Registration: N6076K
MSN: 15077512
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crawfordsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING TO THE ARPT, THE STUDENT BEGAN PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. WHILE CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 150 FT AGL, AFTER THE 3RD LANDING, THE ENG SPUTTERED TWICE, THEN QUIT RUNNING. THE ACFT WAS LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL SETTLED, IT DUG INTO MUD & THE PLANE NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA123

Location