Accident Beechcraft 95-E55 N1791W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379975

Date:Wednesday 29 February 1984
Time:21:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-E55
Owner/operator:Mid America Airways Inc
Registration: N1791W
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE LEFT ENGINE CEASED OPERATING. A SHALLOW TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT WAS BEING MADE WHEN THE RIGHTENGINE CEASED OPERATING. A FIELD WAS CHOSEN FOR A FORCED LANDING AND AT TOUCHDOWN A HARD LANDING OCCURRED. INVESTIGATIONREVEALED THAT THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS. THE RIGHT AND LEFT AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS CONTAINED 1 1/2 GALLONS AND 3 GALLONS RESPECTIVELY. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN EITHER ENGINES FUEL SYSTEM. THE RIGHT AND LEFT MAIN FUEL TANKS CONTAINED 29 AND 24 GALLONS OF FUEL RESPECTIVELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA152