Accident Piper PA-18 N74WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379977

Date:Wednesday 29 February 1984
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74WB
MSN: 18-7409047
Total airframe hrs:6200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lookout, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ANGLED IN ON THE FINAL APPROACH AT LOW ALT. AND THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR HIT A SNOWBANK. THE COLLISION PULLED THE ACFT INTO THE SNOW AND IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 1984 N284JD private 1 Omaha, AR sub