Accident Cessna 150L N10719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379979

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1984
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Talkeetna Flying Club
Registration: N10719
MSN: 15074985
Total airframe hrs:3628 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON DOWNWIND FOR A TOUCH AND GO, THE STUDENT PILOT NOTICED A STRANGE ENGINE NOISE. SHE ELECTED TO DO ANOTHER TOUCH & GO, & DURING A TURN FROM CROSSWIND TO DOWNWIND, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ONTO A ROAD. CHILDREN WERE CROSSING THE ROAD AND DISTRACTED THE PILOT. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRCRAFT THEN STRUCK THE GROUND INVERTED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE MUFFLER TUBE HAD CORRODED ENOUGH TO DISPLACE THE END OF THE TUBE AGAINST THE FIREWALL ALLOWING HOT GASES TO ESCAPE. THE GASES BURNED THE WIRE BUNDLE CONTAINING PRIMARY MAGNETO LEADS TO BOTH MAGNETOS AND THE LANDING LIGHT. THE ACFT WAS 37 HOURS OVER DUE FOR A 100 HOUR INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA038

Location