Accident Cessna 182Q N735UY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379983

Date:Monday 27 February 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Eastkan Construction Co.
Registration: N735UY
MSN: 18265706
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:867 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasanton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Liberal, KS (KLBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE TAXIED THROUGH MUD AND SNOW ENROUTE TO THE RWY. HE SAID WHEN HE APPLIED RT RUDDER AND BRAKE THE ACFT FAILED TO RESPOND. THE LEFT WING HIT A POLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA095

Location