Accident Cessna 152 N25592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379984

Date:Monday 27 February 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Executive Flyers
Registration: N25592
MSN: 15280752
Total airframe hrs:3148 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emigrant Gap, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) WERE ON A DUAL X-COUNTRY FLT. THEY PROCEEDED TO FLY TO AN UNATTENDED ARPT AT EMIGRANT GAP, CA, WHICH WAS AT AN ELEVATION OF 5284 FT. AFTER ARRIVING, THEY CIRCLED THE ARPT & MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE RWY. THEY SAW TRACKS ON THE RWY & ASSUMED THAT ACFT HAD BEEN OPERATING FROM THE ARPT. (LATER, THEY LEARNED THAT THE TRACKS HAD BEEN MADE BY SNOW MOBILE TYPE VEHICLES.) THE CFI ASKED THE STUDENT TO MAKE A SOFT FIELD APCH & LANDING, THEN IMMEDIATELY GO AROUND WITHOUT LOWERING THE NOSE. HOWEVER, WHEN THE MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN, THE WET, UNPACKED SNOW CREATED SUFFICIENT DRAG TO CAUSE THE NOSE TO DROP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE ARPT/FACILITY DIRECTORY STATED THAT THE ARPT WAS UNATTENDED & WAS CLOSED IN WINTER. THE INSTRUCTOR HAD NOT CHECKED THIS DIRECTORY, BUT HAD CHECKED 2 PRIVATE PUBLICATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 1986 N25592 Executive Flyers, Inc. 0 Davis, CA sub

Location