Accident Piper PA-28-181 N7734C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379985

Date:Monday 27 February 1984
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Express Flight, Inc.
Registration: N7734C
MSN: 28-7690079
Total airframe hrs:3413 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Joseph, MO (KSTJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT DUE TO A CROSSWIND DURING LANDING. THE DRIFT PUT THE ACFT INTO SNOW WHICH HAD BEEN PLOWED ALONG THE RWY SIDE. THE COLLISION PULLED THE ACFT OFF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA086

Location