Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379988

Date:Monday 27 February 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Stewart Aviation Service
Registration: N56255
MSN: 28-7325595
Total airframe hrs:2174 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrilton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 75 FT AGL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN THE TREES. THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND NO FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED. THE EXISTING TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT WERE IN CARBURETOR ICING CONDITION RANGE. THE PLT SAID THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS IN THE COLD POSITION FOR TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA087

Location