Accident Cessna 152 N24470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379991

Date:Sunday 26 February 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Engle Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N24470
MSN: 80270
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fair Oaks, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(011)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HER SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO. SHE REPORTED THAT 'ON HER THIRD LANDING, SHE MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE AND UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA198

Location