Accident Cessna 182P N31SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379992

Date:Sunday 26 February 1984
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Project Enterprise, Inc.
Registration: N31SR
MSN: 18263269
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2089 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (085)
Destination airport:Willits, CA (028)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR ASSEMBLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD DRAINED 4 TO 5 GALS OF FUEL FROM EACH TANK FINDING NO WATER DURING THE MONTH PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT. PRIOR TO THIS FLT FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE ENGINE DRAIN AS WELL AS BOTH WING TANK DRAINS AND NO WATER WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA199

Location