Accident Cessna 182G N7388S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379995

Date:Saturday 25 February 1984
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7388S
MSN: 18255836
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2248 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brandon, FL (X18)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN PARKED FOR ABOUT 2 MOS WITH A PARTIAL FUEL LOAD. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, 40 GAL OF AUTO FUEL WAS ADDED & BOTH WING TANK SUMPS & THE GASCOLATOR WERE DRAINED WITH ONLY A MINIMAL AMOUNT OF WATER FOUND. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR BOWL WAS ABOUT HALF FULL OF WATER & WATER WAS FOUND IN THE LINE FROM THE GASCOLATOR TO THE CARBURETOR. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED WRINKLES 0R RIDGES IN THE BOTTOM OF THE RUBBER CELLS, SUFFICIENT TO TRAP WATER & KEEP IT FROM FLOWING TO THE TANK SUMPS FOR NORMAL DRAINING. THE FUEL CELLS HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON 12/15/78 & THE PLT WAS AWARE OF THE WRINKLES. AUTO FUEL WAS APPROVED FOR USE IN THIS ACFT PER STC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1987 N7388S Ronald E. Carpenter 0 Kingston, NH w/o

Location