Accident Cessna 152 N65575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380004

Date:Friday 24 February 1984
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65575
MSN: 15281628
Total airframe hrs:1896 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrah, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristow, OK (3FT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED AT HIGHER THAN NORMAL SPEED, WITH INITIAL CONTACT ABOUT 400 FT DOWN THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS 'SAILING' AND ATTEMPTS TO DECELERATE WERE 'INEFFECTIVE'. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE ACFT HIT IN THE MIDDLE ROAD ON THE NORTH END OF THE IMPROVED AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA147

Location