Accident Cessna 152 N46723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380007

Date:Thursday 23 February 1984
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Executive Aero Inc
Registration: N46723
MSN: 15283074
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlsbad, NM (KCNM)
Destination airport:Hobbs, NM (KHOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON SOFT TERRAIN AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DURING THE LAST LEG OF A X-COUNTRY. THE PLT SAID HE HAD NOT VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL TANKS DURING PRE-FLIGHT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE ACFT TANKS OR FUEL LINES TO THE CARBURETOR. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL GAGE INDICATED ABOUT 1/2 FULL WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 2013 N46566 Clearwater Valley Aero Club Inc 0 Kamiah Municipal Airport (S73), Kamiah, ID sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location