Accident Cessna 152 N5355P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380011

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1984
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gran Aire, Inc.
Registration: N5355P
MSN: 15284926
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2609 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT BOUNCED ON THE FIRST TOUCHDOWN AND THEN CONTACTED THE RWY WITH THE NOSE GEAR. AFTERTHE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA115

Location