Accident Cessna 152 N24971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380015

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1984
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Monterey Navy Flying Club
Registration: N24971
MSN: 80481
Total airframe hrs:2655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMRY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY DURING THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. AFTER COLLIDING WITH A DITCH THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA192

Location