Accident Cessna 152 N757TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380018

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Highflight Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N757TH
MSN: 15279988
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:17192 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Branch, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fraser, MI (D13)
Destination airport:South Branch, MI (7Y0
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN HE LANDED, THE ACFT BOUNCED TWICE. AFTER THE 2ND BOUNCE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE GRASS STRIP WAS ROUGH & NOT WELL MAINTAINED & THAT THE GROUND WAS SOFT. ALSO, HE SAID THERE WERE TALL TREES NEAR THE APCH END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA304

Location