Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9335J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380023

Date:Monday 20 February 1984
Time:19:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9335J
MSN: 28-3432
Total airframe hrs:2201 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bennington, VT (5B5)
Destination airport:Teterboro, NY (KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WEATHER BRIEFING FORECAST LOW CEILINGS, MOUNTAINS OBSCURED AND LGT TO MOD TURBULENCE. VFR NOT RECOMMENDED. PLT FILED NO FLT PLAN. PLT REPORTED THAT AN ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE CAUSED A LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN DURING THE RECOVERY. WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT IN LEVEL FLT FLYING IN AND OUT OF CLOUDS AFTER WHICH IT MADE A SHALLOW LEFT TURN TOWARD THE MOUNTAIN FOLLOWED BY SOUNDS OF IMPACT. THE PLT REPORTED REPORTED BEING AT 2000 FT APRX 20 MI WEST OF PROPOSED ROUTE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FFA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FFA02

Location