Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380027

Date:Monday 20 February 1984
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Gerald Evrand
Registration: N15043
MSN: 28-7225565
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3242 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bastrop, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (F13)
Destination airport:Pleasanton, TX (KPEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PLT NOTICED SMOKE COMING FROM THE DEFROST VENT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A LOCAL HIGHWAY. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST PIPE WAS DISCONNECTED FROM THE MUFFLER AND THE HOT GASES MELTED A ROCKER BOX OIL DRAIN LINE. THE OIL IGNITED AND BURNED THE MAGNETO 'P' LEAD WIRES WHICH CAUSED A TOTALENGINE FAILURE. PIPER AD 70-16-05 ADDRESSES THIS PROBLEM IN EARLIER MODEL ACFT. AN ATTEMPT IS BEING MADE BY FAA TO INCLUDE LATER MODEL ACFT IN THE AD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA141

Location