Accident Cessna 152 N25756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380030

Date:Monday 20 February 1984
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Phil Lepage Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N25756
MSN: 15280768
Total airframe hrs:2604 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee's Summit, MO (K84)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A STEEP APPROACH WITH FULL FLAPS, HIT HARD, BOUNCED AND CAME DOWN ON THE NOSE WHEEL. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT START THE LANDING FLARE SOON ENOUGH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA079

Location