Accident Cessna 150M N714CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380032

Date:Monday 20 February 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Spicer Air Service
Registration: N714CH
MSN: 15079070
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2138 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phillipsburg, KS (PHG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT LANDED IN A LIGHT CROSSWIND ON A RWY WITH PATCHES OF SNOW AND ICE. THE ACFT SLID SIDEWAYS AFTER BOUNCING AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA080

Location