Accident Cessna 152 N757NS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380033

Date:Monday 20 February 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Thomas Collins
Registration: N757NS
MSN: 15279878
Total airframe hrs:2652 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksville, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE ACFT BALLOONED DURING THE LANDING FLARE. IN AN EFFORT TO RECOVER THE PLT ADDED POWER AND PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN. THE FRONT STRUT HIT THE GROUND AND BROKE, THEN THE ACFT BOUNCED AND DURING THE SECOND LANDING THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA088

Location