Accident Ultraclassics BEARCAT 150 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380036

Date:Sunday 19 February 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Ultraclassics BEARCAT 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:KAWASAKI TA440A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abita Springs, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRMAN TOOKOFF FOR A PERSONAL FLT, AND AFTER CIRCLING, MADE A DESENDING HIGH SPEED PASS OVER THE ARPT. HE THEN PULLED THE VEHICLE INTO A CLIMB AND BEGAN A ROLL. ABOUT 2/3 THROUGH THE ROLL, THE VEHICLE'S NOSE DROPPED AND IT DOVE INTO THE GROUND. THE NOSE OF THE VEHICLE IMBEDDED INTO THE DIRT ABOUT 18 INCHES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FU003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84FU003

Location