Accident Beechcraft M35 N280AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380039

Date:Sunday 19 February 1984
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Jeffery Farmer
Registration: N280AA
MSN: D 6375
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD AN ELECTRICAL FAILURE AFTER TAKEOFF. HE REMAINED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN & LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR ON THE DOWNWIND LEG. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, ALL THREE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT DID NOT MANUALLY CRANK THE LANDING GEAR DOWN. THE BATTERY WIRE TO THE GENERATOR WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA184

Location