Accident Cessna 172N N733VX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380045

Date:Saturday 18 February 1984
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Associated Capital Corporation
Registration: N733VX
MSN: 2072434
Total airframe hrs:1224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roseburg, OR (KRSB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT DURING THE STUDENT PILOTS LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH VASI LIGHTS. AFTER THE COLLISION THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE CFI ON THE GROUND SAID THE WIND SHIFTED JUST PRIOR TO THE LAST LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1983 N2918E Tas Aviation 0 Syracuse, NY sub

Location