Accident Bell 206L-3 N3893U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380046

Date:Saturday 18 February 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:N. Am. Helicopter Service Inc
Registration: N3893U
MSN: 51020
Year of manufacture:0
Total airframe hrs:1298 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER TOOK OFF IN MARGINAL VMC CONDITIONS AT CLOSE TO CONDITIONS REQUIRING MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE FOR TAKEOFF. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO HOVER AT 90 PERCENT RPM WAITING HE SAID 'FOR A BREEZE'. THE HOVER STIRRED UP SNOW CAUSING A WHITEOUT AND LOSS OF VISUAL CUES. WHEN THE ACFT WAS SETTLING THE PLT APPLIED 100 PERCENT TO CHECK THE DESCENT BUT THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND. AN ARTICLE IN FEB 1984 ISSUE OF FLYING SAFETY HAD SUGGESTIONS FOR THIS TYPE OPERATION WHICH INCLUDES 'APPLY SUFFICIENT TORQUE FOR A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA093

Location