Accident Douglas DC-3 N922CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380052

Date:Friday 17 February 1984
Time:13:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Provincetown Boston Airline
Registration: N922CA
MSN: 2204
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:P&W R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE COPLT ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE THE PRESSURE IN THE LANDING GEAR DOWNLINE BY PLACING THE LANDING GEAR HYDRAULIC HANDLE IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE COPLT BELIEVED THAT HE CONFUSED THE PROCEDURE & PULLED UP ON THE LANDING GEAR LOCK HANDLE, RATHER THAN PUSHING THE GEAR HYDRAULIC HANDLE DOWN. THIS WOULD HAVE RELEASED THE GEAR MECHANICAL LOCKS. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED. AT THE SAME TIME, HYDRAULIC FLUID & FUMES ENTERED THE COCKPIT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A HYDRAULIC LINE TO THE PRESSURE GAGE HAD FAILED FROM OVER PRESSURE.AFTER REPAIRING THE LINE, THE SYS WAS TESTED & OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84FA084