Accident Bellanca 14-13-2 N74490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380054

Date:Friday 17 February 1984
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74490
MSN: 1306
Total airframe hrs:1952 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-335-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:Riverside, CA (KRAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT THEN MADE A WHEELS-UP LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY & THE RIGHT TANK WAS FULL. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE MAY HAVE TAKEN OFF WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITION TO THE LEFT TANK, THEN REPOSITIONED IT TO THE RIGHT TANK AFTER THE ENG LOST POWER. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS OBSERVED IN THE RIGHT TANK POSITION AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA181

Location