Accident Cessna T210 N6479N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380055

Date:Friday 17 February 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Fbn Leasing Company
Registration: N6479N
MSN: 21063053
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2557 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duchesne, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RWY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PLT STATED THAT HE COULD NO DETERMINE WHERE THE CENTER OF THE RWY WAS DUE TO ABOUT 2 INCHES OF FRESH SNOW. THE RT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED & THE NOSE GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA092

Location