Accident Piper PA-31 N7415L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380058

Date:Thursday 16 February 1984
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7415L
MSN: 31-799
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:Brownsville, TX (BRO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MANEUVERING FOR AN ILS APPROACH WHEN HE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. HE SAID HE WAS DISTRACTED BY THE SWINGING CDI AND WAS BELOW THE GLIDE SLOPE. HE SAID HE STARTED TO ADD POWER FOR A MISSED APPROACH AND THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND. A PASSENGER SAID HE DID NOT NOTICE ANY CHANGE IN ENGINE SOUNDS DURING THE APPROACH. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE STARTED HIS MISSED APPROACH SOONER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA138

Location