Accident Cessna 150F N8242S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380059

Date:Thursday 16 February 1984
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Air Explorer Post 747
Registration: N8242S
MSN: 15061842
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6087 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Folsom Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cameron Park, CA (061
Destination airport:Cameron Park, CA (061
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 10 MIN AFTER DEPARTURE A TOTAL POWER LOSS WAS EXPERIENCED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DUE TO ROUGH UNSUITABLE TERRAIN THE PLT ELECTED TO DITCH IN A NEARBY LAKE. UPON RECOVERY OF THE ACFT ABOUT 1 GAL OF FUEL AND 5 GALS OF WATER WERE FOUND IN EACH FUEL TANK. DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THE PILOT NOTED FUEL GAGE INDICATIONS OF ONE FOURTH FULL IN ONE TANK AND SLIGHTLY LESS IN THE OTHER. NO EFFORT WAS MADE TO CONFIRM THIS FUEL LOAD; THE PLT THOUGHT HE HAD A TOTAL OF 7 GALS OF FUEL. 3.5 GALS WERE UNUSABLE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD CONSUMED ONE BEER PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE FACILITY THAT RECOVERED THE ACFT SUCCESSFULLY RAN THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA171

Location