Accident Cessna 210J N3331S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38006

Date:Thursday 12 August 1982
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210J
Owner/operator:Kevin Monger
Registration: N3331S
MSN: 210591B1
Total airframe hrs:1272 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lees Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (C)
Destination airport:Lees Summit, MO (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REPAINTED AT TOPEKA, KS. ON A RETURN FLIGHT TO KANSAS CITY, MO, THE PILOT DIVERTED TO OLATHE, KS AFTER FINDING CLOUDS AT THE INTENDED DESTINATION. HE THEN DEPARTED ON A NIGHT FLIGHT TO LEES SUMMIT, MO. AFTER ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT LEES SUMMIT, HE TRANSMITTED THAT HE WAS HIGH AND WAS EXTENDING HIS DOWNWIND LEG. MOMENTS LATER, HE TRANSMITTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH TREETOPS ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT WHILE IN A SHALLOW DESCENT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED AT TOPEKA OR OLATHE. ONLY 1/2 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK AND THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY. HOWEVER, BOTH TANKS WERE DAMAGED FROM IMPACT. ONLY A FEW DROPS OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LINE FROM THE FUEL CONTROLLER TO THE FLOW DIVIDER. ALSO, OBSTRUCTIONS WERE FOUND IN THE #2 AND #4 FUEL NOZZLES, AND THE OUTPUT OF THE FUEL PUMP WAS 25.3 PSI,THE DESIRED PRESSURE WAS 29.5 PSI. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03854_