Accident Cessna 152 N49126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380062

Date:Thursday 16 February 1984
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:King Rhiley,iii
Registration: N49126
MSN: 15283427
Total airframe hrs:1393 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Acuff, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI SIMULATED AN ENGINE FAILURE DURING FLT AT ABOUT 1000 FT AGL. WHEN THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE CFI MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT FURROWED DIRT. AN EXAM REVEALED NO ENG PROBLEMS, EXCEPT THE #1 CYLINDER HAD LOW COMPRESSION DUE TO FROZEN RINGS & THE SPARK PLUGS HAD INDICATIONS OF BURING OIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA142

Location