Accident Bell 47G- N6357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380063

Date:Thursday 16 February 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-
Owner/operator:William Almsteadt
Registration: N6357
MSN: 143160/1675
Total airframe hrs:13059 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V-350A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Key, FL (KCDK)
Destination airport:Cedar Key, FL (KCDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER TURNED AND DESCENDED FROM AN OUT OF GROUND EFFECT HOVER. THE RPMS DROPPED AND THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84FA081

Location