Accident Mooney MK20B N74515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380066

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney MK20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74515
MSN: 1905
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3643 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocahontas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pocahontas, AR (M70
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDING GEAR RETRACTED DURING LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE MANUALLY ACTIVATED GEAR HANDLE POPPED OUT OF THE GEAR DOWN POSITION DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE GEAR HANDLE WAS POSITIVELY IN THE DOWN LOCK POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA082

Location