Accident Cessna 152 N6418B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380068

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6418B
MSN: 15382929
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albertville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY DURING LANDING AND NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT PLT SAID HE WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS SOLO AND LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LKG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LKG03

Location