Accident Cessna 172P N64666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380069

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Penn Ohio Flying Club
Registration: N64666
MSN: 17275601
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:72 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT TOOKOFF TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WITH ABOUT 1/4 TANK OF FUEL SHOWING ON THE GAUGES. AFTER BOUT 15 MINUTES OF FLT AND ONE TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE PLT TURNED TO FINAL APPROACH AND THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE 1 MILE OFF THE ARPT. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A CULVERT. DURING A POST ACCIDENT CHECK NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK WITH NO EVIDENCE OR LEAKAGE. THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 5 GALS OF FUEL. THE PLT HAD STATED HEWAS LANDING WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR ON BOTH TANKS AND WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED HE SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT TANK BUT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESTART.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FGM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FGM02