Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759NE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38007

Date:Saturday 26 June 1982
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Flying Country Club
Registration: N759NE
MSN: 18266120
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1094 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trinity Center , CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CONTACTED THE REDDING, CA TOWER & STATED HE WAS ON TOP & 41 MI FROM THE REDDING VOR. HE THEN REPORTED HE WAS GOING INTO THE CLOUDS & REQUESTED RADAR SERVICE. HE THEN CONTACTED OAKLAND ARTCC WHO PROVIDED ASSISTANCE UNTIL THE PLT STATED HE HAD FOUND A HOLE & WAS GOING DOWN NEAR THE TRINITY CENTER ARPT. RADAR & RADIO CONTACT WERE LOST AS THE ACFT DESCENDED BELOW ARTCC COVERAGE. THE PLT OF ANOTHER ACFT WAS ASKED TO RELAY TRANSMISSIONS & REPORTED THAT THE C-182 WAS OVER THE LAKE LOOKING FOR THE RWY. AT 1812 THE OTHER PLT RELAYED THAT THE C-182 WAS GOING TO CLIMB BACK UP & THAT IT WAS "SQUIRRELY" DOWN THERE. THE ACFT CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT THE 6,500 FT ELEVATION OF A 7,000 FT PEAK. THE WX IN THE AREA WAS REPORTED AS HAZY & FOGGY WITH THE MOUNTAINS OSCURED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03667