Accident Cessna 150M N704JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380076

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1984
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Cal Aggie Flying Club
Registration: N704JP
MSN: 15078650
Total airframe hrs:3254 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davis, CA (005)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG FAILED & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES DURING A NIGHT FORCED LANDING. AN ENG EXAM REVEALED FUEL IN BOTH THE FUEL LINES & CARBURETOR. THE 0005 WX OBSERVATION AT TRAVIS AFB, ABOUT 7 MI SOUTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, REPORTEDA TEMP OF 47 DEG & A DEWPOINT OF 33 DEG. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING WAS POSSIBLE AT CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA179

Location