Accident Piper PA-20 N4944M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380078

Date:Monday 13 February 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4944M
MSN: 20-630
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boonville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, MO (4K3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER LANDING. THE PLT SAID THAT THE ARPT MANAGER TOLD HIM THAT 'THERE IS A VALLEY THAT FUNNELS THE WIND AND HAS BLOWN OTHER ACFT THE SAME WAY'. THE PLT SAID THE ONLY WAY TO AVOID THIS CONDITION IS TO LAND FARTHER DOWN THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 1983 N4944M Private 0 Martinsville, TX sub

Location