Accident Aeronca 7AC N83032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380079

Date:Monday 13 February 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Capitol Airservice
Registration: N83032
MSN: 1688
Total airframe hrs:2230 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrence, KS (3LA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL STUDENT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO PORPOISE & YAW AND LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AS IT VEERED INTO A DITCH. THE CFI ON BOARD TRIED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION WITH RUDDER AND THROTTLE BUT WAS UNSUCESSFUL IN THE ATTEMPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA073

Location