Accident Cessna 150H N22055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380081

Date:Sunday 12 February 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22055
MSN: 068033
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway Springs, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (71K)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (71K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE OIL ACCESS COVER OPENED IN FLT, THE PLT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PLTLOOKED DOWN TO PUSH IN THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL AND THE RIGHT WING HIT A POLE. THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA072

Location