Accident Piper PA-18 N3264P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380084

Date:Sunday 12 February 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3264P
MSN: 186768
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings, NY
Destination airport:Fulton, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRAGGED A WING DURING LANDING AFTER A SKI HAD FAILED DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF HE NOTICED THAT THE LEFT SKI HAD TURNED OVER OR DROPPED DOWN IN FRONT. HE LANDED THE ACFT ON THE RWY AND THE SKI TORE OFF DIGGING THE LANDING GEAR HUB INTO THE SOD AND SNOW. THE FRONT SKI RESTRAINT CABLE BRACKET HAD FAILED ALLOWING THE SKI TODROP TO A VERTICAL NOSE DOWN POSITION AFTER TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA086

Location