Serious incident Beechcraft 95-A55 N9707Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380087

Date:Saturday 11 February 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-A55
Owner/operator:Leonard Frishman
Registration: N9707Y
MSN: TC-417
Total airframe hrs:2280 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grt Harbour Cay, OF
Destination airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS INTENTIONALLY LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED WHEN THE LT MAIN GEAR COULD NOT BE EXTENDED. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE SPRING WHICH PULLS THE LT MAIN GEAR UPLOCK OUT OF THE WAY WHEN RELEASED HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED FROM THE UPLOCK DUE TO CORROSION DAMAGE TO THE METAL AT THE ATTACH POINT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84IA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84IA074

Location