Accident Cessna 152II N25807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380089

Date:Saturday 11 February 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25807
MSN: 15280793
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Minden, NV (KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED FAST AND DURING SUBSEQUENT BOUNCING THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF. THIS STUDENT PLT HAD ONLY ABOUT 3 HOURS OF SOLO FLT EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA052

Location