Accident Mooney M20C N6210U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380096

Date:Friday 10 February 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Phillip Lester Plunk
Registration: N6210U
MSN: 2049
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Fire, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT SLOWED AS IT HIT PATCHES OF SLUSH. HE LIFTED OFF AT THE END OF THE RWY & RETRACTED THE GEAR WHILE IN GROUND EFFECT. THE ACFT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED & SETTLED IN SNOW. IT THEN WENT THRU A FENCE BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY. THE FIELD ELEVATION WAS 8382 FT. THE ESTIMATED DENSITY ALT WAS 9800 FT. ALSO, THE RWY HAD A 0.86% UPHILL GRADIENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA088

Location