Accident Cessna 172N N5223J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38010

Date:Saturday 30 October 1982
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Clinton Lindseth
Registration: N5223J
MSN: 73739
Total airframe hrs:867 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panoche, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taft, CA (C)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1615 ON 10/29 THE PLT OBTAINED A FSS WX BRIEFING & FILED A VFR FLT PLAN TO TAFT. THE PLT WAS ADVISED HIS TRIP WOULD BE IN VFR CONDITIONS TO TAFT, BUT THE WX WOULD DETERIORATE TNTO THUNDERSTORMS ALONG HIS ROUTE AS THE EVENING PROGRESSED.THE ACFT ARRIVED IN TAFT AT APPROXIMATELY 1745. THE ACFT TOOK OFF AT APPROXIMATELY 2330 FOR THE RETURN FLT TO SAN JOSE. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING ERRATICALLY OVER THE DIABLO MOUNTAIN RANGE & THEY WATCHED THE LIGHTS OF THE ACFT IMPACT THE MOUNTAIN TOP. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04784