Accident Robinson R-22 N9026R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380100

Date:Friday 10 February 1984
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Raincross Helicopters
Registration: N9026R
MSN: 022
Total airframe hrs:1053 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KRAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACC OCCURRED WHEN THE PROSPECTIVE BUYER PLT STARTED TO PICK UP THE ROTORCRAFT WITH TOO MUCH AFT CYCLIC. THE RT REAR SKID DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE ACFT ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA173

Location