Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N771WN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380104

Date:Thursday 9 February 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N771WN
MSN: TC-883
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1953 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lk Havasu City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:Lk Havasu City, AZ (LHU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A FLOCK OF 'LARGE WATER BIRDS' ON SHORT FINAL. WHILE ABRUPTLY MANEUVERING THE ACFT TO AVOID THE BIRDS, THE ACFT IMPACTED HARD ON THE RWY. THE PLT ALSO STATED THAT HIS LANDING WAS DIRECTLY INTO THE CLEAR SETTING SUN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA200

Location